?

Log in

No account? Create an account
spilled brain matter accomplices history of the disturbed inside a demented mind My Website Previous Previous Next Next
Would you pay $20 more for a CD that comes out a month later from… - Speak Friend and Enter
Grammar and Lord of the Rings
suffocated
suffocated
Would you pay $20 more for a CD that comes out a month later from when you can buy it? For argument's sake, let's say it's your favorite band.

Like, Torry, would you pay $35 or more to have the new Slayer a month in advance?
6 pity screws or Do me
Comments
soulfly1974 From: soulfly1974 Date: May 30th, 2001 11:42 am (UTC) (Link)
You should get an advance copy of it. They usually are for free, you know?
suffocated From: suffocated Date: May 30th, 2001 12:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
how?
slayergoddess From: slayergoddess Date: May 30th, 2001 12:05 pm (UTC) (Link)

Slayer

HAHAHAAAAAAAAAAAAA... well, no, I wouldn't for any band actually, even if it's my favorite, like Slayer... but still... I mean, 35 dollars???? what the heck!!! I don't think I would buy any of the new stuff by Slayer anyway. I have nothing past Seasons in The Abyss. LOL. :p
I mean... would you????
suffocated From: suffocated Date: May 30th, 2001 12:09 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Slayer

absolutely not. i can wait a month and then pay the regular price. i just don't see the big deal about having it before everyone else, unless you got it free. that's a benefit of being at the radio station.

you should really get Divine Intervention.

i've heard some stuff about a promo for the new Slayer and so far it sounds like crap. surprise, surprise.
slayergoddess From: slayergoddess Date: May 30th, 2001 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Slayer

I don't know, when did Divine Intervention come out? hahaha... yeah, new Slayer. But still Jeff Hanneman and Tom Araya are gods, it's just not the same... :]
shycomputerguy From: shycomputerguy Date: May 30th, 2001 12:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Download the cd off the net from some dumbass who paid $35 for the cd. Burn a copy, and then if you like the CD, you can go out and buy it when it comes out to support the band.
6 pity screws or Do me