?

Log in

spilled brain matter accomplices history of the disturbed inside a demented mind My Website Previous Previous Next Next
OK, now even people at places like HP tech support think something… - Speak Friend and Enter
Grammar and Lord of the Rings
suffocated
suffocated
OK, now even people at places like HP tech support think something that sounds weird must be a virus. WTF?

It shouild be a requiement for tech support people to go through a class called "Microsoft fucks shit up", but since it would take about 20 years to fully get through, it wouldn't be worth the time.

Are these companies so sure of their own perfection that if a problem occurs during an installatin of one of their products, it simply must be a virus?

Unbelievable.

Later today: commercials I have come up with.....
4 pity screws or Do me
Comments
jesterstear From: jesterstear Date: October 23rd, 2001 09:16 am (UTC) (Link)
It shouild be a requiement for tech support people to go through a class called "Microsoft fucks shit up", but since it would take about 20 years to fully get through, it wouldn't be worth the time.

And people wonder why I'm all for the government busting Microsloth up and giving other companies a shot.
suffocated From: suffocated Date: October 23rd, 2001 10:08 am (UTC) (Link)
It is simply mind-boggling to me to go on their support site and see that there are literally tens of thousands of errors that people have produced.

I wouldn't mind their total domination as much if they actually bothered to test their software and produce a much better product, but as it is, most people really don't know how crappy they are, and so they have no reason to improve it.
jesterstear From: jesterstear Date: October 23rd, 2001 10:39 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

I use Windows... mainly because I'm too damn lazy to learn Linux, and because I use my computer primarily for gaming, and if practically every game out there is Windows only. Except for the small shelf or 2 that the local computer store saves for Mac games, which come out 6 or so months after the Windows version sometimes.

Microsoft Windows is simply DOS for dummies, taking up huuuuuuuuuge disk space to give you pretty pictures so you don't have to remember simple doss commands like changing drives / directories and running exe progs.
starrslite From: starrslite Date: October 26th, 2001 10:48 am (UTC) (Link)

HP and viruses

I came to college with a brand new computer. 2 weeks in it started messing up so much that I called the support line. You know what he told me? I had a virus. I told him I didn't think that was possible, and to actually listen to what I said. This guy wasn't even really listening to me and he automatically its a virus because the computer is only weeks old. So I took it back to the store, and complained and they gave me a new one... and I bet that dumb guy is still out there telling everyone that calls they have a virus...
4 pity screws or Do me